Here’s a high-level view of how the two days will roll out. More detail on specific program sessions and speakers will be added as the event draws closer.

DAY 1:

24 MARCH 2020

TIMEITS SESSIONS 1ITS SESSIONS 2FREIGHT SESSIONS
9.30WELCOME
9.40MINISTERIAL ADDRESS
10.00iMOVE INTRODUCTION
10.10INTERNATIONAL KEYNOTE
Leon Daniels OBE (UK) - Principal, Leon Daniels & Associates
Finding balance: How can we make all our transport systems work together?


10.40MORNING TEA
11.00PANEL: Vehicle connectivity and automation: What have we learnt from Australian R&D and what are our next steps?

Facilitator: Priscilla Rogers, COO Wintermute Biomedical and Co-Founder DOFTEK


Panellists:
• Dennis Walsh
Chief Engineer, Queensland Department of Transport and Main Roads

• Rita Excel
Executive Director, ADVI

• Rocco Zito
Professor and Head of Civil Engineering, Flinders University of South Australia

• Andry Rakotonirainy
Director, CARRS-Q
PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSION: Supply chain optimisation: What recent initiatives are telling us and how we can build on them

Chair: Ian Christensen, Managing Director iMOVE Australia

Speakers:
• David McNeil
Customer Service & Fulfilment Manager, Liberty OneSteel, Liberty OneSteel

• Georgia O'Cianain
Project Director, National Freight Data Hub, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development & Communications

• Stuart Ballingall
Executive General Manager, Transport Certification Australia

• Gary Dolman
Head of Bureau, Bureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics
Making the most of our data – new sources and analytics from BITRE

• Matt Stockwell, Transport for NSW
A/Associate Director Freight Strategy, Transport for NSW
12.30LUNCH
13.30PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSION: Emerging issues and trends in transport

• Stacey Ryan
Policy Manager, ITS Australia
Unlocking Shared Mobility - Investigating free-flow parking for car-sharing in Australia

• Neil Sipe
Independent Consultant and Researcher
Key mobility trends and what we can learn from overseas

• Michelle Zeibots
Research Director & Senior Lecturer, University of Technology Sydney
Title TBA

• More speakers coming
DEEP DISCUSSION: Optimising our transport networks in a time of burgeoning demandDEEP DISCUSSION: Freight data, building a common understanding of use cases

Chair: Kirk Coningham
CEO, Australian Logistics Council

Facilitator: Travis Waller
Advisian Chair of Transport Innovation, Deputy Dean (Research) of Engineering, UNSW, and Executive Director, Research Centre for Integrated Transport Innovation (rCITI)
+ team from University of NSW
15.30AFTERNOON TEA
16.00CONVERSATION: Effective R&D - How organisations are getting the most from their research collaborations

Facilitator: Lee-Ann Breger
Programs Director, iMOVE Australia

Speakers:
• Cecilia Warren
Director of Research & Development, IAG

• Lisa Iverach
Senior Researcher, Research Unit, Transport for NSW
16.30RESEARCHER BRIGHT IDEAS PITCHFEST

Three minutes, one bright idea per speaker. Vote for the best!
17.30NETWORKING DRINKS
18.30INFORMAL DINNER (not part of official program)

DAY 2:

25 MARCH 2020

TIMEITS & MOBILITY 1ITS & MOBILITY 2FREIGHT
9.00WRAPUP AND PITCHFEST RESULTS
9.15PRESENTATION: iMOVE update - Progress, insights, and opportunities

Ian Christensen
Managing Director, iMOVE
9.30PANEL: Sustainable transport - How do we pay for the transport systems we need?

Facilitator: Michael Cominos
Director of Strategy, Astrolabe


Panellists:
• David Hensher, University of Sydney
Director, Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies

• Marion Terrill, Grattan Institute
Transport and Cities Program Director, Grattan Institute

• Leon Daniels, OBE (UK)
Principal, Leon Daniels & Associates

• Michael Hopkins
Executive Leader, Strategy and Engagement, National Transport Commission
10.45MORNING TEA
11.15PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSION: Developments in MaaS

Facilitator: Kate Mackay
Technical Director Transport Planning, Mott MacDonald


Speakers:
• MaaS Keynote: David Hensher
Director, Institute of Transport and Logistics Studies
What does intelligent mobility add to sustainability? Is MaaS a game changer or not?

• Sam Lorimer
Disruptive Technology Strategist, IAG
Maas in the middle: Confessions for a MaaS broker in a real-world Sydney trial

• More speakers TBA
PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSION: The integration of land use and transport planning to create efficient freight networks

Chair: Clare Gardiner-Barnes
Head of Strategy, Planning and Innovation, Infrastructure NSW

Speakers:
• Gary White
ex- NSW Department of Planning
Land planning for better freight systems

• Samantha Taylor
National Partnerships Leader, ARRB
Last mile freight deliveries: A new approach

• Siobhan Lancaster
CEO & Founder Instatruck
Title TBA
12.45LUNCH
13.30PRESENTATIONS AND Q&A: Transport thinking for the future

Chair: Mark Borlace
Senior Manager – Future Mobility, Royal Automobile Association of South Australia


• Chris Bennetts
Head of Technology and Innovation, Transport for NSW
Title TBA

• Jeff Davis
Head of Smart Transportation Innovation and Development, BlackBerry
Lessons from around the world: Helping Australia prepare for a Smart Transport Future

• Alex Lockie
Senior Intelligent Transport Systems Specialist, Toyota Motor Corporation Australia
Challenges and Opportunities in CASE – Connected, Automated, Shared and Electrified
PRESENTATIONS AND Q&A: The future of freight

Chair: Lachlan Benson
Managing Director & Chief Executive, Blue Arcadia


• Qube
The Moorebank multimodal project

• James Fisher
Director, Western Sydney Agribusiness Precinct at Western City & Aerotropolis Authority
The future of Western Sydney

• Michael Bouari
CEO, 1-Stop Connections
What’s next for Australia’s National Cargo Community Platform around data and connectivity?
15.00WRAPUP: OUTCOMES AND END OF EVENT DRINKS
16.00FINISH